Urban Radar Website Privacy Policy

Introduction

URBAN RADAR SAS (hereafter “Urban Radar”), is a simplified joint stock company registered under the number 880373014, whose head office is located at 58 Avenue du General Eisenhower, 51100 Reims. 

The following document is Urban Radar’s Website Privacy Policy and will give you details of our commitments relating to how we process your personal data (hereafter “Your Personal Information”).

This policy aims to inform you of the methods of collection, processing and use of Your Personal Information and of your rights in terms of the protection of the data  in accordance with the provisions applicable in this area, in particular Law 78-17 of January 6th, 1978 “Information Technology and Freedoms”, relating to information technology, files and freedoms, in its latest version, and with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in effect since May 25, 2018.

The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to Urban Radar.
“You” refers to you, as a user of our Site. 

Urban Radar collects and processes Your Personal Information in the context of the use of the website accessible at the address https://urbanradar.io/ , hereafter “Site”).

As we are responsible for processing Your Personal Information, we respect your privacy and we protect the personal data of the users of our Site.

This policy was last updated September 20th, 2022.

Scope of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets forth the principles and guidelines for the protection of Your Personal Information, which includes Personal Data collected on – or through – our website.

Urban Radar collects Personal Data (e.g., online, including by e-mail, or offline); this policy applies regardless of how it is collected or processed.

The term Personal Data refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual. A person is “identifiable” when he or she can be identified, directly or indirectly.  In particular, by reference to an identification number or to one or more elements that are specific to that person.

“Non-Personal Data” refers to any information that does not allow identification of an individual.

Who is in charge of processing your data?  

The Site is technically managed by Urban Radar, who is responsible for collecting and processing Your Personal Information, in accordance with the Law 78-17 of January 6th, 1978 and with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you have questions concerning the collection and the treatment of Your Personal Information, you can write to us at contact@urbanradar.io.

Security and confidentiality of personal data

We consider Your Personal Information as being confidential. We engage to take reasonable technical measures to prevent loss, misuse or disclosure to unauthorized parties of any data you provide to us.

However, despite these measures, the Internet remains an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat these measures or use Your Personal Information for illegitimate purposes. Consequently, Urban Radar will not have liability in case of fraudulent recovery of your data for any use whatsoever.

The Site may contain links to third-party websites that may be of your interest.

Urban Radar has no control over the content of third party websites or over the practices of these third parties with respect to the protection of the Personal Data they may collect. As a result, Urban Radar disclaims any responsibility for the processing of Your Personal Information by such third parties. It is the responsibility of the user to inform itself about the privacy policies of these third parties.

Purpose of data collection 

We process your data in whole or in part for the purposes of:

  • Allowing you to navigate through our Site and adapt our content to your device in order to improve your navigation;
  • Replying to the your messages and requests received through our contact forms;
  • Allowing you to share our content on social media;
  • Analyzing the audience and traffic of the Site;  
  • Managing our relationship with customers and partners; 
  • Sending you our newsletter in case of subscription. 

Only our own management teams and our technical service providers (hosting of the Site, hosting of our professional messaging services, etc) have access to Your Personal Information.

Data collected

Personal data

May include the following information: 

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Company name
  • Email address
  • Postal address
  • IP address
  • Any information given in our contact forms

And any other Personal Data that may be relevant for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and other trackers 

Cookies, or other similar tracers, are files used by a server to interact with the browser.  They are used to send status information when a user visits a website. The status information may include, for example, a session ID, a language, an expiration date, a response domain, etc. During their validity period, cookies allow users to retain status information when a browser accesses different pages of a website or when the browser returns to the site later. Only the sender of a cookie can read or modify the information contained in it. There are different types of cookies:

  • Session cookies that disappear when you leave the browser or the website;
  • Permanent cookies that remain on your terminal until their lifetime expires (maximum 12 months) or until you delete them using the features of your browser.

You can modify your cookie settings in the Site by using the GDPR Cookie banner as soon as you enter the Site. 

How do I disable cookies?

Browser settings 

The use of certain cookies is subject to your consent. During your first visit to the Site, an information banner will be displayed asking you which cookies you consent to use. 

The cookies or trackers allow you to fully benefit from the functionalities of the Site. If your browser is configured to refuse all cookies or trackers, this may prevent the use of some of our services, for which Urban Radar cannot be held responsible.

Forms

Contact Forms

The information collected from this form is transmitted to the service in charge of managing the remarks on the website of Urban Radar. The maximum duration of conservation of your data is three years from the last exchange you had with us and carried out on your initiative.

Your rights

In accordance with the provisions of the current regulations applicable to the protection of personal data, you have the right to access, rectify and delete data concerning you and the right to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold in a structured electronic format (portability).

You also have the right to object on legitimate grounds to your personal data being processed, as well as the right to object to your data being used for commercial prospecting purposes.

You can claim your rights by sending us your requests directly on the Site, via our contact form or via our email address contact@urbanradar.io.

We commit ourselves to respond to these requests within one month of receiving the request. This period may be extended by two months, depending on the complexity and number of requests received.

In the event of a dispute over the exercise of your rights, you have the right to refer the matter to the competent authority in France, namely the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés via its website (cnil.fr) or by post. 

Data storage

We only keep Your Personal Information for a period of time that is necessary to the purpose for which they were collected, i.e. for a maximum of 3 years from the last exchange you had with us and carried out at your initiative.

After the above-mentioned periods, your data will be anonymized for statistical purposes or deleted.

Updates of our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to change or modification at any time. (Last updated on September 20th 2022).

We invite you to consult it regularly. 

For more practical information on how to exercise your rights, we recommend that you consult the website of the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés, and more particularly the page https://www.cnil.fr/fr/comprendre-vos-droits.

UR_logo

Spatial analytics for smart cities